Iphone x stay at 0....
 
Notifications
Clear all

Iphone x stay at 0.145  

  RSS

alphatech
(@alphatech)
Eminent Member
Joined: 10 months ago
Posts: 23
31/01/2020 1:51 pm  

I was given an iPhone x to fix tourch issue.. I separated the board and test with isocket everything works perfect. I clean the pads and and leave it on my Table as it was closing time then... By getting to office this morning I try to test again before I joined the board... But when I press on power button I got straight 0.145amp and stay there... Pls what can cuz this kind of issue


Quote
Mike
 Mike
(@admin)
Owner Admin
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 508
31/01/2020 2:21 pm  

check pp1v8_IO

 


ReplyQuote
alphatech
(@alphatech)
Eminent Member
Joined: 10 months ago
Posts: 23
31/01/2020 2:38 pm  

I have check pp1v8 no problem at all


ReplyQuote
Mike
 Mike
(@admin)
Owner Admin
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 508
31/01/2020 2:42 pm  

i said pp1v8_io, but maybe your bottom board is bad?

 


ReplyQuote
alphatech
(@alphatech)
Eminent Member
Joined: 10 months ago
Posts: 23
31/01/2020 3:41 pm  

@admin

Yes I did already and the bottom board is ok... I try it with another upper layer..the problem is from the top board cuz I try it with a known working bottom but still the same amp 


ReplyQuote
Mike
 Mike
(@admin)
Owner Admin
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 508
31/01/2020 3:54 pm  

Did you check pp1v8_io like i said?

 


ReplyQuote
alphatech
(@alphatech)
Eminent Member
Joined: 10 months ago
Posts: 23
31/01/2020 4:33 pm  

@admin

Yes I check pp1v8_io as you've said and its normal 


ReplyQuote
Mike
 Mike
(@admin)
Owner Admin
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 508
31/01/2020 4:36 pm  

Most likely, you didn't sandwich the boards back together correctly then.


ReplyQuote
alphatech
(@alphatech)
Eminent Member
Joined: 10 months ago
Posts: 23
31/01/2020 5:17 pm  

@admin

Am even testing with test fixture...I never sandwiched it..but problem still remain


ReplyQuote
alphatech
(@alphatech)
Eminent Member
Joined: 10 months ago
Posts: 23
31/01/2020 5:39 pm  

I will retake my time to check again...I thought you would said its CPU...I was already afraid but since you never mention CPU I think I still have hope...I will recheck and try to get back to you...thank you @admin for your time...other site like this that I have seen don't do this free...they will asked you to buy plan bla bla bla b4 they would be able to help and am sure the help is not more than what you've rendering for us here...so may Almight Allah reward you abundantly


ReplyQuote
Mike
 Mike
(@admin)
Owner Admin
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 508
01/02/2020 7:45 am  

I believe I read somewhere that the QCOM top board can boot by itself, but not the intel top board, so please make note of that.  I have not confirmed this, but this comes from a reliable source.  It could also be the other way around.


ReplyQuote
Share: